CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TAB:354 H88917

Ms. Cindy Nako
Fastenal Company Purchasing
2001 Theurer Boulevard
Winona, MN 55987

RE: The tariff classification of gloves, a rubber strap and wrench from China and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Nako:

In your letter dated February 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples of gloves were submitted, styles 0800004, 0800005 & 0800006. All three are gunn cut leather welder’s gloves that feature palm reinforcement and a woven cotton lining.

The fourth item is a rubber strap with metal S-hooks at both ends.

The last item is a combination open end/box wrench.

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the rubber strap will be 4016.99.6050 HTS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber. . .: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wrench will be 8204.11.0030 HTS, which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches. . . open-end, box and combination open-end box wrenches. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division